About Privacy

In this section we describe the modalities for site management regarding handling of personal data collected from the user.

All the data will be collected and handled according to Recommendation number 2/2001, adopted on May 17, 2001 by the European Authorities for the protection of personal data, in order to identify common minimum requirements for on-line collection of personal data within the European Union. Also, this Recommendation supplies added information on the subject, according to Article 13 of Law Decree dated June 30, 2003, number 196 – Codex, in the matter of personal data protection.

This information refers only to the site www.pontexsrl.com(hereafter “pontex”), therefore it does not apply to other websites that might have been visited by the user through a link.

Ownership and responsibilities regarding handling of personal data

Pontex S.r.l. (hereafter “Pontex”) with an office in Via Giorgio Campagna 50/A Modena,  has Ownership of Personal Data Handling.

User’s personal data may be shared with individuals involved in the business organization of the site (administrative, commercial and marketing personnel, legal department, and system administrators), or external third parties (technical service suppliers, postal carriers, hosting providers, information technology companies, communication agencies). These third party agencies will be given only the information that is strictly necessary for the execution of their operations. They are required to handle the data as if they were the owners, or, in some cases, as Responsible Managers appointed by the Owner, with the same objectives as those indicated in this Privacy Policy.

Data handling location

Data will be handled at the Headquarters of the Data Handling Owner. According to provisions of article 43 and following of Law Decree 196/2003, explicit consent by the interested party must be secured prior to possible data handling outside the European Union.

Objectives of data handling and its modalities

Personal data and Navigation data, automatically gathered by the site or voluntarily supplied by the User or the interested party, are collected for the objectives and with the modalities indicated below.

Data will be handled through instruments and with modalities that ensure data privacy and security, in accordance with provisions of Law Decree dated June 30, 2003, number 196, and current regulations.

ABC Marketing will use both compulsory and voluntary Data supplied by Users exclusively for the purposes indicated below:

  • Allowing delivery of services and goods purchased from the site, and, in general, meeting administrative, accounting or technical requirements.
  • Answering specific requests for information by the user.
  • Supplying the user with regular updates on new products or services offered by the site, or on specific commercial offers.
  • Informing the User regarding site maintenance or possible disservice.
  • Allowing commercial profiling of the User.
  • Allowing the Owner of the Site to defend himself in Court, or prior to a Court action, from User’s abuse of the site itself or its services.

Whenever necessary, as per Law Decree 196/2003, Pontex will request the user or the interested party for their approval before proceeding with data handling.

Types of handled data

Data automatically supplied by the User

During operations, information systems and procedures connected with the Eco-Postcard website collect some personal data about the User. It is navigation data connected with the technical use of the site, which allow the registered user to access the services that are offered. This information is given compulsorily.

This type of information allows the identification the user or the interested party. In this category of data we find name, surname, address, telephone number, e-mail address, fax, social security (tax) number, IP address and other information connected with the identity of the User or his/her technical modalities of accessing the site.

This data is used solely for the objectives indicated above, and only for the length of time that is necessary to execute the services requested by the User. The User will have the prerogative to request removal of such data at any time for legitimate reasons.

This kind of data could be used to verify responsibility in case of possible cybercrimes against the site.


Data voluntarily supplied by the User

Supplying sensitive personal data, such as data that might identify the user’s ethnic or racial background, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, health conditions or sexual orientation, remains an optional and voluntary action, and requires explicit consent by the User.

In case the User should decide to utilize the site, in any way, for publishing or sharing a third party’s data, he/she will assume total and complete responsibility for such action. The Owner will be held harmless for the instrumental handling of data consequent to said communication or dissemination.

Pontex declares its commitment to keep and control all data automatically gathered by the site or voluntarily supplied by the User in such a manner and with such measures as to reduce to the minimum all risks relating to destruction, loss, unauthorized access, not permitted or inappropriate handling of said data for objectives that are inconsistent with the original purpose of their collection.

Data handling outside the European Union

As per articles 43 and 44 from Law Decree dated June 30, 2003, number 196, and articles 25 and 26 from Directive 95/46/CE by the European Parliament and Council, dated October 24, 1995, personal data handling may take place in a Country that is not a European Union member only if said non-member Country can guarantee an adequate level of protection and safety. For this reason Pontex guarantees services from suppliers that conform to protection protocols for data safety, such as “Safe Harbor”, that is, a bilateral agreement between EU and USA that defines safe and shared rules for personal data transfer to companies located in the US.

Rights of the parties involved

In order to exercise the rights established by article 7 of Law Decree 196/2003 (confirmed existence of supplied data, knowledge of their content and source, request for blocking data in violation of law, opposition to data handling for legitimate reasons), the user or party involved may contact directly Pontex.





News & Fairs

Eco-friendly pieces of clothing with natural fabrics, dyes and finishing: our strategy to be more and more friendly to the earth  

Circular fashion wastes less resources and prefers those pieces of clothing that last over time, realised with fabrics based on renewable fibres and production wastes close to zero. Using natural and light fibres like linen and cotton, natural dyes and finishing like bio-based resins is the strategy for a sustainable and resilient future in fashion too. Natural vegetable fibres: the first step to an eco-friendly piece of clothing   For the season Spring Summer 2025, Pontex proposes a capsule of fabrics realised with natural vegetable fibres like Linen, Cotton and Tencel, for pieces of clothing that are 100% eco-friendly. in this picture: art. 02106/P05 Rowena Pxt, 100% Linen, width 145/148, weight 145m2  220mtl «So many clothes were never produced before. And clothes have never been worn so little.». — Circular Design for Fashion, Fondazione Ellen MacArthur Linen is one of the most appreciated fabrics for clothing for spring, thanks to its comfort and versatility. Stylists and creators prefer it for those pieces of clothing aiming at originality and artisanship, pieces with which to establish an emotional relationship, to grow fond of, to have them always in your wardrobe. Furthermore, Linen has a lot of positive characteristics: it is a breathable and thermoregulating fibre, it has got a shining look and is very suitable for dye and finishing. It is an ecologically responsible fibre because it is traceable and biodegradable.  Cotton is a natural textile fabric with vegetable origin: the most used in fashion industry. It is absolutely eco-friendly since it is 100% biodegradable, ecologic, recyclable. It is easy to dye and soft, very resistant but breathable and versatile at the same time, therefore, suitable for any season. Combining cotton and linen, we can produce thin, fresh and light fabrics. In this picture: art. 01618/P05 Michelle Pxt 100% Cotton, width147/150, weight 150m2 230 mtl Pontex capsule of cotton fabrics also includes recycled cottons with cold dyes that give different and unexpected looks, biologic and sustainable cotton with BCI certification and  GOTS certification. In this picture: Linen shirt, art. 02103/P05 100% Linen with cold dye for a fully natural effect.  Tencel fibre too is conquering more and more space in the sustainable fashion industry, since it is ecological and eco-friendly. It is particularly elastic, with a good resistance to wrinkles, it is soft and light and absorbs dye very well, thus acquiring really vivid colours and offering generous shades. When mixed with other fibres like Cotton and Linen, the performances of the fabric concerning resistance, comfort and sustainability increase even more. Second step: dyes with natural pigments and colours  The green strategy of Pontex for a sustainable and resilient future is focused on using natural and light fibres like Linen, Cotton and Tencel, as well as on the use of natural pigments in dyeing operations, using colours that are considered eco-friendly as obtained from renewable resources.Ethical, and aesthetical too: dyes with natural colours allow to obtain beautiful colours, very different from those obtained using synthetic colours.  In this picture: an example of fabric for clothing in linen and cotton from Pontex Spring Summer Collection 2025 Pontex, Art. 04002/R05 Jolly Pxt Sale Pepe Delave' 56% Linen 44% Cotton, Width 144/147, Weight 140m2 210mtl Third step: finishing with bio-based resin The third step to obtain a 100% eco-friendly piece of clothing is to use natural types of finishing, applying on natural fabrics, like linen and cotton, bio-based resin, for example, that have low impact on environment.  In this picture: samples of resin-treated fabrics by Pontex, with the application of completely natural bio-based resins.  art. 02103/R04 Grazia New Delavè 100% Linen, width 140/143, weight 145m2 220mtl This is the case of resins that have biomasses like corn and rapeseed as raw material, thus substituting those deriving from fossil sources like petroleum. These resins can be applied on any kind of fabric, also on feather-weight, light and impalpable technical fabrics.   If we want to be friends of earth, and if we want to fight for a responsible and sustainable future - in line with the goals of the Agenda 2030 – the first step is that of choosing unique pieces of clothing that last over time, ethical and aesthetical too, without sacrificing the comfort and elegance of a timeless style.  In these pictures jogger trousers from Pontex Collection realised with natural fibres and dyes: Cotton, Linen, Tencel. Articles: 04202/P05 Alicia Pxt 55% Tencel 45% Linen; 01811/P05 Poppy Pxt 55% Tencel 45% Cotton; 01514/P49 Anemone Pxt Summer Peach 100% Cotton; 01812/P05 Hoya Pxt 71% Tencel 16% Linen 13% Cotton; 04205/P05 Lavander Pxt 55% Linen 45% Cotton If you are interested in discovering more about our natural fabrics, dyes and finishing, contact us for further information navigate_next

Milano Unica: Pavillion 2  – stand J25

This year, for the first time, Pontex participates in Milano Unica, the reference fair for high-end fabrics and accessories for Women and Menswear, scheduled on the 9th, 10th and 11th July in the stands of Rho Fiera, Milano. Pavillion 2  – stand J25 navigate_next

Discover Tencel fibre: for unique, long-lasting and eco-friendly pieces of clothing

The industry of sustainable fashion is increasingly choosing this innovative textile fabric to realise pieces of clothing. When mixed with linen and cotton, resistance, freshness and environmental compatibility increase   art. 04202/P05 ALICIA PXT: 55% TENCEL 45% LINO, altezza 145/148, peso 195mt2  295mtl Tencel fibre is gaining more and more space in the industry of sustainable fashion, thanks to its characteristics: it is very resistant and “responsible” because it is ecological and eco-friendly. What is Tencel fibre? Tencel fibre is a fibre with a natural structure. It has a very low impact on environment because it is obtained from eucalyptus trees, from which wooden pulp is extracted: for this reason, it is a pure cellulose fibre, 100% biodegradable. What are its unique characteristics? Tencel fibre presents a series of unique characteristics, a reason for being very used in the textile sector: Elasticity, maintained also after many washings. High humidity absorption. Resistance to creases, also after having being used for long periods. Comfort: its softness and lightness make it extremely pleasant to touch, offering a comfort experience superior to the one given by other textile fibres. Sustainability: the closed-cycle production process significantly reduces impact on environment. Versatility: thanks to its high colour absorption, Tencel fibre ensures really intense colours and generous shades. Tencel in clothing With Tencel, it is possible to create unique pieces of clothing, “ready to wear”, with a very fresh and breathable hand. In fact, Tencel fabrics are soft and delicate on skin.When Tencel is mixed with other fibres like Cotton and Linen, resistance, comfort and sustainability of the fabric increase.Cotton is a natural fibre widely used in fabrics for clothing due to its characteristics of softness, breathability, high resistance, to creases too. Furthermore, it is sustainable as it is a natural, biodegradable and renewable fibre; this makes it an eco-friendlier choice compared to synthetic materials, and it can be weaved in a wide range of weights and thickness. Linen is a natural fibre too: it is hypoallergenic, insulating and thermo-regulating, it is fresh and light and comfortable to wear, mainly in warmer weather. Despite its lightness, it is surprisingly resistant and long-lasting; linen fabrics are usually stronger than other natural fabrics like cotton. Furthermore, depending on how these fibres are combined, it is possible to obtain different micro structures thanks to the weaving pay of yarns. art. 01812/P05 HOYA PXT 71% TENCEL 16% LINO 13% COTONE altezza 139/141 peso 165m2 240mtl The particular flamed texture of linen with irregular weft of the fabric, for example, creates intriguing visual aspects that give the fabric great personality: in this way the piece of clothing gains a unique value in our wardrobe. art. 04201/P05 ANNIE PXT 51% TENCEL 49% LINO altezza 145/148 peso 135mt2 200mtl 100% eco-friendly pieces of clothing Linen, Cotton and Tencel fabrics for clothing in the Spring Summer Collection by Pontex can be garment dyed using fully natural dyes and pigments, to which finishing can be applied to give a delavé effect. Thus, pieces of clothing can be realised that are one-hundred per cent eco-friendly: concerning fibres, pigments and dyes, finishing too. The goal? To respect environment, use sustainable raw materials and natural dyes and colours, in order to reduce the impact on environment as indicated by the 12th goal in the Agenda 2030 “Responsible consumption and production”. Each fabric of our Spring Summer Collection 25 can be customised depending on needs, in colours, yarns, weight and structure, and can be fully realised and produced in Italy. TrousersRealised with Pontex fabric for clothing Tencel and Cotton for our Spring Summer Collection 2024 (art. 01811/P05 POPPY PXT 55% TENCEL 45% COTTON width 141/144 weight 210m2  300mtl If you are interested in discovering more about how Tencel fibre can be added to your line of pieces for clothing, together with Linen and Cotton, contact us for further information   navigate_next

Happy Easter

Our offices will be closed from 28th March to 2nd April included . navigate_next